The IPL 9th season will have two new teams which will replace the Chennai Super Kings and the Rajasthan Royals, which will remain suspended for two years, up to 2017. Two new franchise-based teams, namely Gujarat Lions & Rising Pune Supergiants based on the cities Rajkot & Pune respectively, have been added for two years.
IPL 2016 is all set to begin on April 9 with defending champions Mumbai Indians will face Rising Pune Supergiants in the opening game of the tournament.
The final of the tournament will take place on May 29 at the Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai.
The top 4 teams in points table will qualify for the playoffs.
Check here the complete schedule for Indian Premier League 9th season:
Date | Match Teams | Venue | Match Time |
---|---|---|---|
9th April | Mumbai Indians vs Rising Pune Supergiants | Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
10th April | Kolkata Knight Riders vs Delhi Daredevils | Eden Gardens, Kolkata | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
11th April | Kings XI Punjab vs Gujarat Lions | Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
12th April | Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Sunrisers Hyderabad | M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
13th April | Kolkata Knight Riders vs Mumbai Indians | Eden Gardens, Kolkata | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
14th April | Gujarat Lions vs Rising Pune Supergiants | Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
15th April | Delhi Daredevils vs Kings XI Punjab | Ferozeshah Kotla, Delhi | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
16th April | Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kolkata Knight Riders | Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad | 4 PM IST, 10:30 GMT |
16th April | Mumbai Indians vs Gujarat Lions | Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
17th April | Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Delhi Daredevils | M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
18th April | Sunrisers Hyderabad Vs Mumbai Indians | Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
19th April | Kings XI Punjab vs Kolkata Knight Riders | Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
20th April | Mumbai Indians vs Royal Challengers Bangalore | Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
21st April | Gujarat Lions vs Sunrisers Hyderabad | Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
22nd April | Rising Pune Supergiants vs Royal Challengers Bangalore | MCA International Stadium, Pune | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
23rd April | Delhi Daredevils vs Mumbai Indians | Ferozeshah Kotla, Delhi | 4 PM IST, 10:30 GMT |
23rd April | Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Kings XI Punjab | Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
24th April | Gujarat Lions vs Royal Challengers Bangalore | Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot | 4 PM IST, 10:30 GMT |
24th April | Rising Pune Supergiants vs Kolkata Knight Riders | MCA International Stadium, Pune | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
25th April | Kings XI vs Mumbai Indians | Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
26th April | Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Rising Pune Supergiants | Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
27th April | Delhi Daredevils Vs Gujarat Lions | Ferozeshah Kotla, Delhi | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
28th April | Mumbai Indians vs Kolkata Knight Riders | Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
29th April | Rising Pune Supergiants vs Gujarat Lions | MCA International Stadium, Pune | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
30th April | Delhi Daredevils vs Kolkata Knight Riders | Ferozeshah Kotla, Delhi | 4 PM IST, 10:30 GMT |
30th April | Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Royal Challengers Bangalore | Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
1st May | Gujarat Lions vs Kings XI Punjab | Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot | 4 PM IST, 10:30 GMT |
1st May | Rising Pune Supergiants vs Mumbai Indians | MCA International Stadium, Pune | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
2nd May | Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Kolkata Knight Riders | M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
3rd May | Gujarat Lions vs Delhi Daredevils | Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
4th May | Kolkata Knight Riders vs Kings XI Punjab | Eden Gardens, Kolkata | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
5th May | Delhi Daredevils vs Rising Pune Supergiants | Ferozeshah Kotla, Delhi | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
6th May | Sunrisers Hyderabad vs Gujarat Lions | Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
7th May | Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Rising Pune Supergiants | M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru | 4 PM IST, 10:30 GMT |
7th May | Kings XI Punjab Vs Delhi Daredevils | Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
8th May | Mumbai Indians Vs Sunrisers Hyderabad | Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai | 4 PM IST, 10:30 GMT |
8th May | Kolkata Knight Riders Vs Gujarat Lions | Eden Gardens, Kolkata | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
9th May | Kings XI Punjab Vs Royal Challengers Bangalore | Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
10th May | Rising Pune Supergiants Vs Sunrisers Hyderabad | MCA International Stadium, Pune | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
11th May | Royal Challengers Bangalore Vs Mumbai Indians | M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
12th May | Sunrisers Hyderabad Vs Delhi Daredevils | Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Hyderabad | 4 PM IST, 10:30 GMT |
13th May | Mumbai Indians Vs Kings XI Punjab | Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
14th May | Royal Challengers Bangalore Vs Gujarat Lions | M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru | 4 PM IST, 10:30 GMT |
14th May | Kolkata Knight Riders Vs Rising Pune Supergiants | Eden Gardens, Kolkata | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
15th May | Mumbai Indians Vs Delhi Daredevils | Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai | 4 PM IST, 10:30 GMT |
15th May | Kings XI Punjab Vs Sunrisers Hyderabad | Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
16th May | Kolkata Knight Riders Vs Royal Challengers Bangalore | Eden Gardens, Kolkata | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
17th May | Rising Pune Supergiants Vs Delhi Daredevils | MCA International Stadium, Pune | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
18th May | Royal Challengers Bangalore Vs Kings XI Punjab | M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
19th May | Gujarat Lions Vs Kolkata Knight Riders | TBC | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
20th May | Delhi Daredevils Vs Sunrisers Hyderabad | Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Cricket Stadium, Raipur | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
21st May | Rising Pune Supergiants Vs Kings XI Punjab | Eden Gardens, Kolkata | 4 PM IST, 10:30 GMT |
21st May | Gujarat Lions Vs Mumbai Indians | TBC | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |
22nd May | Kolkata Knight Riders Vs Sunrisers Hyderabad | Eden Gardens, Kolkata | 4 PM IST, 10:30 GMT |
22nd May | Delhi Daredevils Vs Royal Challengers Bangalore | Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Cricket Stadium, Raipur | 8 PM IST, 14:30 GMT |